Calendar

WEEKLY SCHEDULE OF PLAY
  Mornings  Afternoons Evenings
  9-30am to 1.00pm 1.00pm to 5.00pm 5.00pm to Dusk
Monday Free Play, AC & GC Free Play, AC & GC Free Play, AC & GC
Tuesday GC Club Morning GC Club Afternoon Free Play, AC & GC
Wednesday AC Club Morning AC + Coaching + Oneball Free Play, AC & GC
Thursday GC Club Morning Coaching & Tuition Free Play, AC & GC
Friday Free Play, AC & GC Free Play, AC & GC Club Evening, AC & GC
Saturday Free Play, AC & GC Free Play, AC & GC Free Play, AC & GC
Sunday Club Morning AC & GC Free Play, AC & GC Free Play, AC & GC
       
LAWN MAINTENANCE Mowing and other lawn maintenance takes place on Monday & Friday mornings, Lawn availability may be restricted on these mornings
FREE PLAY SESSIONS Please note that there may be Weekend Competitions, Inter-Club Matches and Evening Events planned during periods scheduled for Free Play and at any time during weekends/public holidays.
  These events are listed on the club calendar and also in the “sign-in” diary.
  Please therefore check the calendar or diary if you plan to play at these times.
BOOKING OF LAWNS Any club member may book a lawn for internal competitions at any time when the lawns are not scheduled for other use.  However, you CANNOT specify which lawn to play on.

 

Calendar of Events for 2018

Please click on the link below to download the latest event calendar.

RCC Forecast 2018 (September)

  RAMSGATE CROQUET CLUB – CALENDAR 2018
  Key – Away Events Visiting Groups  GC – Golf AC – Association
           
  Date Time Event Organiser Catering
JUNE          
Sat 2 1:30 for 2pm. Summer Party – The Tiffin Trophy.  Heather, Lee, Lucy, Pam  
Sun 3   AC – SECF One Ball Team Tournament at Canterbury C.C.    
Mon 4 6:30pm Group – Broadstairs & St Peters Afternoon WI. Roger Heather
Fri 8 6:30pm Group – Prostate Support Group.   Trevor Lucy
Sat 9 10am AC – SECF vs. Purley Bury Trevor  
Mon 11 6:30pm Group – 41 Club.  Roger Lucy & Jackie
Sat/Sun 16-17 9:30am GC – C.A. OPEN GOLF  CHAMPIONSHIP Trevor  
Mon 18 6:30pm Group – Herne Bay Ladies Probus. Trevor/Chris Heather
Wed 20 3-5pm U3A Croquet Appreciation Day. 2 lawns Felicity  
Fri 22 6:30pm Group – Felicity’s Friends Pam Lucy
Sat 23 9:30am GC – Trevor Cobb Trophy Graham  
Sun 24 2pm Group – RNLI. Lee / Andy  
Tue 26 6:30pm Group – Whitstable Oyster W Meg Heather
Wed 27 3-5pm U3A Croquet Appreciation Day. 2 lawns Felicity  
Sat/Sun 30-01 10am Watford C.C. visit Trevor  
Sat 30 6:30pm Group – Jane’s Friends.  Andy Lucy
Sat 30   GC – SECF Southern Challenge Division 1 at Sussex County C.C.    
Sat 30   GC – SECF Southern Challenge Division 2 (north) at Surbiton C.C.    
           
JULY          
Sun 1   GC – SECF Southern Challenge Division 1 at Sussex County C.C.    
Sun 1   GC – SECF Southern Challenge Division 2 (north) at Surbiton C.C.    
Wed 4 6:30pm Group – The Golf Bags Pam+E11 Lucy
Wed 4   AC – SECF Ladies Teams Day at Sussex County C.C.    
Wed 4 3-5pm U3A Croquet Appreciation Day. 2 lawns Felicity  
Fri 6 10am Basingstoke C.C. visit Roger  
Sat/Sun 7-8 9:30am AC – C.A. A & B Level SINGLES TOURNAMENT Trevor  
Sat/Sun 7-8   GC – SECF Southern Challenge Division 2 (south) at Sussex County C.C.    
Wed 11 3-5pm U3A Croquet Appreciation Day. 2 lawn Felicity  
Wed 11 6:30pm Group – Herne Bay Inner Wheel Roger Pam
Sat/Sun 14-15   AC – C.A. Association Handicap Tournament at Canterbury C.C.    
Mon 16 6:30pm Group – Birchington TG Andy Pam
Mon 16 11am GC – SECF U League vs. Dulwich A Charlie  
Sat 21 10am AC – SECF U League vs. Caterham C.C. Trevor  
Sun 22   GC – Kent Cup (Golf) Tournament at Canterbury C.C.    
Tue 24 6:30pm Group – Windmill Over 50’s Chris Julie
Thu 26 2 for 2:30pm Group – Mayor’s Charity Fund Charlie Pam / Lucy / Heather  
Fri 27 6:30pm Group – ‘Meetups Trevor  
Sat 28 9:30am AC – Club Association Doubles  Trevor  
Mon 30 2pm Group – Westminster Alter Boys Trevor  
Mon 30 6:30pm Group – Broadstairs & St Peters Morning WI Roger Lucy
           
AUGUST          
Thu 2 6pm Group – Tenet Club. Org Andy  
Sun 5 9:30am GC – SECF Team Doubles & Singles Tournament at Sussex County C.C.    
Tue 7 6:30pm Group – Ash Bowls Club Pam Lucy
Sat 11 9.30am GC – Mixed Ability – Golf.  Org: Bob Bob  
Mon 13 6pm Group – Ramsgate Inner Wheel Chris Julie
Wed 15   GC – SECF Ladies Day at Sussex County C.C.    
Thu 16 6pm Group – Broadstairs Rotary Andy Meg
Tue 21 6pm Group – Whitstable Crab & Winkle WI Andy Heather
Wed 22 10am AC – SECF U League vs. Reigate Priory A Trevor  
Thu 23 6pm Group – Margate Trefoil.  Pam Lucy/Heather
Sa-Mo 25-27 9:30am GC – C.A. Event: Musk Cup – Best 8 Golf Players Trevor/Charlie Trevor/Charlie
Mon 27   Bank Holiday – Summer    
Fri 31 10am Friendly with Canterbury C.C.  Tony  
           
SEPTEMBER          
Sat 1 9.30am AC – Mixed Ability – Association.  Man: Trevor Trevor  
Sat/Sun 43351 9:30am GC – Club Doubles – Golf. E & D Shaw Shield. Man: Charlie Charlie  
Fri 21 9:30am AC – One Ball Tournament. Man: Trevor Trevor  
Sat 29 1pm Last Day of Season – Terry Ballard Trophy Zoë / Andy  
           
OCTOBER          
Sat 27 9:30 – 4pm AC – Mixed Ability Competition Trevor  
           
NOVEMBER          
Sat 24 10:30am AGM at Comfort Inn, Ramsgate    
           
DECEMBER          
Tue 18 11am – 1pm Christmas Get-together at Ramsgate Bowls Club. £5- Pam  
           
CHANGES:-          
           
Added          
Sat 27 9:30 – 4pm October  AC – Mixed Ability Competition Trevor  
Tue 18 11am – 1pm December  Christmas Get-together at Ramsgate Bowls Club. £5- Pam  
           
Amended          
Sat 29 1pm Sept  Last Day of Season – Terry Ballard Trophy (was 6 Oct.) Zoë / Andy  
           
      ADDED FOR YEAR 2019    
           
February          
Tues 5 12:30 for 1pm RCC Dinner at Yarrow Hotel Meg  
           
June          
Sat 8 1:30 for 2pm Tiffin Trophy – afternoon tea Pam