Calendar

WEEKLY SCHEDULE OF PLAY
  Mornings  Afternoons Evenings
  9-30am to 1.00pm 1.00pm to 5.00pm 5.00pm to Dusk
Monday Free Play, AC & GC Free Play, AC & GC Free Play, AC & GC
Tuesday GC Club Morning GC Club Afternoon Free Play, AC & GC
Wednesday AC Club Morning AC + Coaching + Oneball Free Play, AC & GC
Thursday GC Club Morning Coaching & Tuition Free Play, AC & GC
Friday Free Play, AC & GC Free Play, AC & GC Club Evening, AC & GC
Saturday Free Play, AC & GC Free Play, AC & GC Free Play, AC & GC
Sunday Club Morning AC & GC Free Play, AC & GC Free Play, AC & GC
LAWN MAINTENANCE Mowing and other lawn maintenance takes place on Monday & Friday mornings, Lawn availability may be restricted on these mornings
FREE PLAY SESSIONS Please note that there may be Weekend Competitions, Inter-Club Matches and Evening Events planned during periods scheduled for Free Play and at any time during weekends/public holidays.
These events are listed on the club calendar and also in the “sign-in” diary.
Please therefore check the calendar or diary if you plan to play at these times.
BOOKING OF LAWNS Any club member may book a lawn for internal competitions at any time when the lawns are not scheduled for other use.  However, you CANNOT specify which lawn to play on.

Calendar of Events for 2019

Please click on the link below to download the latest event calendar (to be added).

RCC Forecast 2019 (February 2019)

MARCH
Sat 23 Signing-in day. Org: Roger 12 to 2pm

APRIL
Sat 6 Cleaning/Gardening Day From 10am
Sat 27 President’s Day. Org: Andy 9:30 for 10am
Sat/Sun 27-28 AC – Kent Cup. Level Advanced Singles at Tunbridge Wells C.C.

MAY
Mon 6 Early May bank holiday
Mon 6 Club Open Day 11am to 3pm
Sat/Sun 11-12 Maldon C.C. visit 10am
Sat/Sun 18-19 AC – SECF Team Doubles Weekend at Sussex County C.C.
Sat 25 Summer Party – Tiffin Trophy – afternoon tea. Orgs: Pam, Lucy, Heather 1:30 for 2pm
Mon 27 Spring bank holiday

JUNE
Sat/Sun 1-2 GC – LADIES OPEN GOLF TOURNAMENT. Man: Evelyn 9:30am
Sun 2 AC – SECF One-Ball Team Tournament at Canterbury C.C.
Mon 3 Group – Monday at 7 Group 6pm
Thu 6 Group – Broadstairs & St Peters afternoon WI 6pm
Mon 10 Group – City Lawyers. Org: Trevor 6pm
Thu 13 Group – Thanet Festival Choir 6pm
Sat/Sun 15-16 GC – C.A. OPEN GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP. Man: Trevor 9:00am
Wed 19 U3A Croquet Appreciation Day. Lawns 1 & 2. Org: Felicity 3-5pm
Wed 19 Group – Garlinge WI 6pm
Mon 24 Group – Herne Bay Ladies Probus 6pm
Wed 26 U3A Croquet Appreciation Day. Lawns 1 & 2. Org: Felicity 3-5pm
Thu 27 Group – The Golf Bags 6pm
Sat/Sun 29-30 GC – Southern Challenge Division One at Sussex County C.C.
Sun 30 Group – RNLI. Org: Andy 2pm

JULY
Tue 2 Group – Windmill Over 50’s 6pm
Wed 3 U3A Croquet Appreciation Day. Lawns 1 & 2. Org: Felicity 3-5pm
Wed 3 AC – SECF Ladies Team Day at Sussex County C.C.
Sat 6 Group – Jane’s Friends 6pm
Sat/Sun 6-7 AC – C.A. A & B Level SINGLES TOURNAMENT. Man: Trevor 9:30am
Wed 10 U3A Croquet Appreciation Day. Lawns 1 & 2. Org: Felicity 3-5pm
Wed 10 Group – Beltinge WI 6pm
Tues 16 Group – St Peters Women’s Group 6pm
Wed 17 GC – SECF Ladies Team Day at Sussex County C.C.
Fri 19 Group – Prostate Cancer Support Group 6pm
Sun 21 GC – Kent Cup – Golf (level play) at Canterbury C.C.
Mon 22 Group – Birchington WI. Org: Andy 6pm
Thu 25 Group – Mayor’s Charity Committee (provisional) 6pm
Mon 29 Group – Whitstable Crab & Winkle WI 6pm

AUGUST
Thu 1 Group – Herne Bay ARA (HEBARA) 6pm
Mon 5 Group – Broadstairs & St Peters Morning WI 6pm
Thu 8 Group – Herne Bay Inner Wheel 6pm
Sun 11 GC – SECF Team Day at Sussex County C.C.
Wed 14 Group – Ramsgate Inner Wheel 6pm
Thu 19 Group – 41 Club 6pm
Thu 22 Group – Margate Trefoil 6pm
Mon 26 Summer Bank Holiday